Helping You Formulate

iFormulate Data Protection, Privacy and Cookie Policies

Version 2018.05.14

This page provides you with information about iFormulate’s policies on data protection, privacy and website cookies. If you require any more information on these topics, please email us at info@iformulate.biz.

 

Data Protection

iFormulate conforms to UK data protection regulations and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z3540146. iFormulate also complies with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Under the GDPR we have identified the lawful basis for holding and processing data as legitimate interests. Our own assessment of legitimate interests can be found here.

 

The information that we hold

We hold minimal business-to-business contact information on individuals (email address, organisation, phone number(s) job title and address) and no personal data other than name. This information is held in a database. We use this information principally as the basis of a mailing list for our e-newsletter. We do not share this information with third parties.

To conduct our regular business activities with clients, training course delegates, suppliers, business partners and other associates we maintain electronic copies of emails that we send and receive. These may also contain comparable contact information to that described above.

When you contact us via e-mail or using one of the forms from our website, we may wish to store this information – which will include name and business contact information – in order to answer your request.

 

Privacy and Confidentiality

Personal data submitted at this website or via our sign-up forms will not be disclosed to third parties. In some cases information will be shared within iFormulate Ltd. We are committed to ensure that your privacy is protected at all times.

 

Management of your personal data

You have the right to access, change or remove all personal information which we have stored from you. To do this, contact us by email to info@iformulate.biz.

 

Website cookies policy

A cookie is a text file stored on a user’s web browser on a computer or any other device when he/she accesses a website. It allows to identify a user’s device and display a website adjusted to his/her preferences. Also, it remembers a website visited and it is recognized when a user returns to the website.

iFormulate uses website cookies for the collection of statistical data. This information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties.

What cookies are used for?

Cookies are used for adjusting websites content to user’s preferences and optimizing websites use. They store useful information so as to simplify and improve Internet experience. They are used especially for:

  • allowing to stay logged in on a website desired,
  • adjusting websites content to user’s preferences and optimizing websites use; especially these files allow to recognise the device of a service user and display a website adjusted to his/her individual needs,
  • creating statistics that help to understand how service users use websites which allow to improve their structure and content.

Do cookies include personal data?

We do not use cookies to collect personal data. If there is a need to collect personal information, we will be required by data protection laws to inform users about collection of personal data. Otherwise personal data is decoded in a way it is inaccessible for unauthorized persons.

Managing cookies

By default, it is possible to place cookies on a browser, however, these settings can be changed in a way to block cookies service or to inform each time about their use. Detailed information about cookies and their service is available your browser’s settings.

Decline cookies in your browser

You can also decline cookies with the use of your browser options. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.